African Violet 4"

no reviews for this product. Login to place a review.

African Violet 4"
$12.99 / EA
Log in to see Rewards Member Promotions

Botanical Name: Saintpaulia 'Hybrid Purple'

Hybrid Purple African Violet features dainty clusters of purple round flowers with yellow eyes held atop the stems from late winter to late fall. Its tomentose round leaves emerge light green, turning dark green in color throughout the year. The red stems can be quite attractive and add to the plant's interest.

When grown indoors, Hybrid Purple African Violet can be expected to grow to be only 6 inches tall at maturity, with a spread of 12 inches. It grows at a slow rate.  This houseplant should be situated in a location that that gets indirect sunlight at most, although it will usually require a more brightly-lit environment than what artificial indoor lighting alone can provide.

*Decorative pot and moss not included.

Item Number
173031958
Quantity Available
Moana Nursery & Florist on Moana Lane
20
Moana Nursery & Rock on South Virginia St.
5
Moana Nursery on Pyramid Way
21

Botanical Name
Saintpaulia ionantha
Common Name
Aftican Violet
Size
4" Pot

The following accessories are available for this item: