Grass Prairie Dropseed #1

no reviews for this product. Login to place a review.

Grass Prairie Dropseed #1
$14.99 / EA

Botanical Name: Sporobolus heterolepis

Native to the Great Plains and Prairies, this extremely fine-textured grass features airy plumes of fine seed heads floating over the grassy foliage in the late season; ideal for restoration projects and flowing hummocky accents in the urban landscape.

Prairie Dropseed will grow to be about 24 inches tall at maturity extending to 3 feet tall with the flowers, with a spread of 3 feet. Its foliage tends to remain dense right to the ground, not requiring facer plants in front. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 10 years.

This plant does best in full sun to partial shade.

Photo courtesy of NetPS Plant Finder

Item Number
043045377
Quantity Available
Moana Nursery & Florist on Moana Lane
We're replenishing
Moana Nursery & Rock on South Virginia St.
6
Moana Nursery on Pyramid Way
We're replenishing
Botanical Name
shawn
Common Name
jeni
Website Link
moananursery

The following accessories are available for this item: